History: Web Resources

One of the leading UK collections of archives, manuscripts and rare books on Africa, Asia, and the Middle East.

An international consortium of scholars and teachers, H-Net creates and coordinates networks with the common objective of advancing teaching and research in the arts, humanities, and social sciences. H-Net is committed to pioneering the use of new content management and communication technology to facilitate the free exchange of academic ideas and scholarly resources.

Articles, images and primary resources ranging across world cultures.

Resources from one of the largest archives of labor and social history in the world.

Offers information on ancient history. There are currently 4381 pages. You will also find more than 10,700 original illustrations.

The Labyrinth is a well-organized and extensive virtual library which provides links to resources in Medieval Studies. Cultures covered include those of the British Isles, Anglo-Saxon, France, Germany, Iberia, Italy, and Scandinavia. Sections on archaeology, arts and architecture, general Medieval history, Latin, Manuscripts (Paleography, Codicology), music, philosophy and theology, religious history, and sciences are presented. Special topics include Arthurian Studies, heraldry, arms, and chivalry, Vikings, runes, and Norse culture. Many Latin texts are provided.

Fordham University has collected public domain and copy-permitted historical texts presented cleanly for educational use.

a web portal created by the European Union containing digitized cultural heritage collections of more than 3,000 institutions across Europe.

High resolution images from the Library's archive of early American images, map collection, and political cartoon collection are available through Luna. Scans of over 15,000 full books are available through Internet Archive.

This database provides access to digital collections of primary sources (photos, letters, diaries, artifacts, etc.) that document the history of women in the United States.