History: Reference Materials

Database comprises a wide array of reference materials including dictionaries, thesauri, and encyclopedia.

This database represents a collection of more than sixty recent reference works published by Sage. The volumes can be searched either individually or collectively. As a group the titles cover a wide swath of social science and allied health fields.

Reference Universe--contains 35 million data elements to over 45,000 specialized reference works. The elements are matched to NIU's electronic and print holdings, offering a customized view of local reference materials.

Encyclopedia of Ancient History--the title represents the most comprehensive collection of twenty-first century scholarship available on the entire ancient Mediterranean world. The editors have collected over 5,000 original entries spanning the late Bronze Age through the seventh century CE. Entries extend to all Mediterranean civilizations, including the Near East and Egypt, and represent an unprecedented level of coverage of the ancient world.

Encyclopedia of Early Modern History Online - Translation (from German) of authoritative reference work devoted to European history circa 1450-1850. The original print edition extended to 15 volumes and included more than 4,000 entries.

Explores the events, policies, people, ideas, institutions, groups, and movements that have created and shaped political life in the United States. With contributions from scholars in the fields of history and political science, this encyclopedia provides students, researchers, and scholars the opportunity to examine the political evolution of the United States from the colonial period to the present day. It identifies and illuminates patterns and interrelations in American political institutions, culture, and behavior.

The database aims to provide a comprehensive picture of the role of immigration in American history and up-to-date perspectives on contemporary immigration.

Edited by Helen Tierney, the encyclopedia contains information about women from all fields and disciplines of study. The entries are intended to convey information to an educated audience without expertise in the subject under discussion. The focus is on the American experience. Full Text.

This new edition of the venerable guide to the preparation of manuscripts, articles, and papers has been thoroughly overhauled and updated to reflect the new realities of digital texts and electronic publishing.

Contains over 17,000 original biographies on American history and culture.

Oxford Dictionary of National Biography--The new and updated database includes 50,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2005.

The database features comprehensive literary biographies of more than 143,000 past and present authors, historians, journalists, screenwriter, publishers, and playwrights. The biographies discuss the lives and careers of the literary figures profiled, along with the critical response to their works.

This thoroughly revised five-volume reference work (last release was 1975), available both in print and electronic editions, reflects thirty years of new data and scholarship. Topics ranging from migration and health to crime and the Confederate States of America are each placed in historical context by a recognized expert in the field. The fully searchable and downloadable electronic edition will permit users to graph individual tables and create customized tables and spreadsheets reflecting their own particular areas of interest.