The major indexing and abstracting service for mathematical sciences and its applications. It covers the literature of mathematics since 1940. Abstracts Only.
American Mathematical Society Journals
Eight periodicals issued by the Society (including its, Bulletin and Transactions, and Journal as well as specialized works on conformal geometry, computation, electronic research and representation theory) comprise this database. Beginning dates of publication range from 1992 to 1998. Full Text.
Focuses on educational resources and research. Over 900,000 citations divided approximately in half between journal literature and references to conference papers, official reports, theses, etc. Coverage is 1966 to the present. Full Text.
Current Index to Statistics CIS
CIS is an index of publications in statistics, probability and related fields.
An online, full-text archive of complete backfiles of scholarly periodical literature since 1872. Journals are intended to be archival, not current; most are 2-5 years behind the current issues, depending on the journal. Full Text.
Scopus finds relevant and authoritative research, identifies experts, and provides access to reliable data, metrics and analytical tools from a variety of disciplines. It also provides curated abstracts and citations.
The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Science Direct provides access to the full text of more than 320 journals published by Elsevier Science. Articles are generally available from 1995 forward. Please note that Northern does not subscribe to all of the journals within Science Direct
NIU enjoys access to the vast majority of Springer journal titles. Article titles and abstracts are fully searchable, and a column on the right side of the homepage offers a rough guide to subject collections. The database currently comprises 1,946 journal titles most of which extend access to 1997.
NIU enjoys access to the vast majority of Wiley journal titles. Article titles and abstracts are fully searchable, and the top of the homepage features a rough guide to subject collections. The database currently comprises 1,785 journal titles most of which extend access to 1997.
SIAM (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics) e-books
For more than 50 years, SIAM books have been a leading source of knowledge for the world' applied mathematics and computational science communities. SIAM' line-up of stellar, prize-winning authors and titles that address both timely and fundamental topics have made SIAM books indispensable to researchers, faculty, and students around the world. Now, for the first time, the SIAM library of over 200 books is available for institutions to offer to their users electronically.
Zentralblatt fur Mathematik und ihre Grenzgebiete
Is a comprehensive abstracting and reviewing service in pure and applied mathematics. Forerunner of Mathematical Reviews coverage extends from 1931 until 1972. The index is reproduced by section in PDF format and therefore is not searchable as a database.
Association for Computing Machinery Digital Library (ACM DL)
Association for Computing Machinery Digital Library (ACM DL). The database comprehends the publications (except books) of the ACM. The latter touts itself as the worlds leading educational and scientific computing society.
Provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify relevant material across the world of scholarly research.
Focuses on educational resources and research. Over 900,000 citations divided approximately in half between journal literature and references to conference papers, official reports, theses, etc. Coverage is 1966 to the present. Full Text.
An extremely diverse collection of more than 27,000 journal titles. The database contains both full-text and abstracts.
Focuses on educational resources and research. Over 900,000 citations divided approximately in half between journal literature and references to conference papers, official reports, theses, etc. Coverage is 1966 to the present. Full Text.
An index of articles from nearly 12,500 journals addressing all academic areas. Coverage is 1990 to the present. ArticleFirst is in First Search. Some Full Text.
