Hydrology: Home

Established by the American Geological Institute in 1966, this database provides access to the geosciences literature of the world. GeoRef is the most comprehensive database in the geosciences and continues to grow by more than 60,000 references a year. The database contains over 1.8 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. Coverage dates from 1795 for North America and 1933 for outside North America. The database includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Masters' theses and doctoral dissertations from U.S. and Canadian universities are also covered. Abstracts Only.

This database provides access to all of the American Chemical Society publications owned by libraries in the state of Illinois. Full Text/Full Image.

The thirteen journals issued by the American Institute of Physics may be searched by individual title or as a group through its clearly organized site. Coverage begins in 1975 for abstracts and 1995 for full-text, and includes two virtual journals having no paper equivalents: Nanoscale Science and Technology and Biological Physics Research. Full Text.

The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.