The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
An online, full-text archive of complete backfiles of scholarly periodical literature since 1872. Journals are intended to be archival, not current; most are 2-5 years behind the current issues, depending on the journal. Full Text.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
From the National Agricultural Library. Some full text. Agriculture and related fields. Includes: journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports.
Provides information on complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to healthcare and wellness. Sources include journals (some peer-reviewed) and reports.
Repair information and schedules, diagrams, parts and labor estimates, service alerts, and recalls. Covers thousands of domestic and imported vehicles.
A companion to the Biography Reference Source database, this encompasses a rich selection of biographic titles, covering popular and important figures in business, film, history, music,politics, sports and more.
More than 390,000 biographies. Includes complete full text run of Biography Today and Biography Magazine as well as thousands of narrative biographies.
Designed for public libraries, thousands of books cover core subject areas as well as information on careers, health, sports, adventure, technology, life skills and more.
Alternate Name(s)
High School,eBooks,eBooks High School Subscription Collection
Give students, educators, and administrators on-the-go access to popular e-books. This robust collection includes a selection of classic literary works, important historical documents, and general reference materials.
Alternate Name(s)
eBooks,Public Library,eBooks Public Library Subscription Collection
Access to high-quality e-books covering a wide range of topics such as self-help, fitness, games, hobbies, and cooking. This general reference e-book collection features titles for both adults and juveniles.
This full-text database is a dedicated resource covering the culture, traditions, social treatment and lived experiences of different ethnic groups in America.
Alternate Name(s)
Family and Society Studies,Family & Society Studies Worldwide
Coverage of research, policy and practice literature in the fields of family science, human ecology, human development and social welfare. Some full text links.
Funding Institutional sources data on active funding opportunities, awarded grants and funder profiles and combines it in such a way that, whatever role you play as an institutional stakeholder, you can apply it directly to your work, responsibilities and workflows. Registration is mandatory for all users. How to register:
Click on the above link "Funding Institutional"
In the new browser tab, click on SIGN IN in the top tight corner
Click on "Sign In via your institution"
Enter “Northern”, click on “Northern Illinois University”
Enter your NIU email alias (alias@niu.edu), Continue
Note: Email addresses ending in @mail.niu.edu, @students.niu.edu and non-NIU email addresses will not work.
After a confirmation email from "Elsevier Identity" has been received (check "Junk" folder if you didn’t get anything), click on “Get Access”
A companion to the History Reference Source database, this contains a rich selection of historical titles, covering global topics from the ancient world through today.
Alternate Name(s)
History Reference,History Reference Source
Covering topics in U.S. and world history from the earliest civilizations through the 21st century, this database contains full-text journals, magazines, reference books and thousands of primary source documents.
Alternate Name(s)
Home Improvement,Home Improvement Source
Includes maintenance, remodeling, electrical work, plumbing, wood projects, outdoor improvements, decorating, home & garden, etc. Includes more than 130 reference books.
Indexes the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and cultural scholarship inside and outside academia. Some full text links.
Alternate Name(s)
Legal Information,Legal Information Source
Thousands of legal forms by topic including Bankruptcy, Divorce, Name Changes, Wills & Estate Planning and more. Most of the full text legal reference books provided through NOLO.
LGBTQ+ Source is the definitive database for LGBTQ+ studies. It provides scholarly and popular LGBTQ+ publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources, including monographs, magazines, newspapers, and videos. It also includes a specialized LGBTQ+ thesaurus containing thousands of terms.
Contains a broad range of literary-related subjects with selections including literary criticism, study guides, and classics such as Emma, Dracula, and Frankenstein.
Full-text literary database covering all genres and time periods. It includes thousands of synopses, critical essays, book reviews, literary journals, and author biographies, plus full-text classic novels, short stories, and poems.
Designed for high school libraries and offers coverage of popular high school magazines and reference books. Wide range of subjects offered including art, history, sports, and music. Over 1,000,000 photos, maps, and flags. Full text magazines include Discover, US News & World Report, Scientific American, and more.
This encompasses a rich selection of titles covering a broad range of general reference subjects, including biography, careers, language arts, literature, government, math, science, current events, and social-emotional health.
Broad collection of popular full-text magazines and reference books. Magazines include People, Better Homes and Gardens, TIME, and Newsweek. Covers subjects including business, health, education, fitness, sports and leisure, personal finance, general science, multicultural issues, DIY, and fashion. Also includes photos, maps, and flags.
Contains reference books covering a broad range of general reference subjects, including biography, history, architecture, literature, cooking, health and wellness, science, self-help, religion, current events, sports, travel and more.
Full-text companion to the MEDLINE index, providing medical professionals and researchers unparalleled access to 2,500 active full-text journals, including numerous top biomedical publications.
Magazines and reference books for middle school students. Includes thousands of biographies and primary source documents. Subjects include history, current events, science, sports, and biographies. Also includes photos, maps, and flags.
A broad range of general reference subject coverage for middle school students, with topics including social studies, math, history, language arts, technology, geography, culture, and science.
Includes millions of articles from newspapers, newswires, and news magazines. Offers television and radio transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources. Newspapers include St. Louis Post-Dispatch, The Washington Post, USA Today, and more.
Alternate Name(s)
NoveList,Novel,NoveList+, Novellist, Novel List
Contains information on over 260,000 fiction and readable nonfiction titles. Features lists of award-winning books, book discussion guides, Read-a-Like recommendations, and complete series information. Also includes reader ratings and reviews. Create your own reading wish list.
Alternate Name(s)
Points of View Reference,Points of View,Point of View
Presents multiple sides of over 500 issues. Helps students assess and develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues, and develop analytical thinking skills.
For elementary school libraries. Content from children’s magazines, easy-to-read encyclopedia entries, and images. Students can learn about animals, musicians, fitness, space exploration, and much more.
A range of general reference subject coverage for primary school students, with topics like social studies, history, language arts, geography, culture, math, and science.
Alternate Name(s)
Psychology,Behavioral Sciences,Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Covers a broad range of subjects in the fields of psychology, behavioral sciences, and related disciplines. For psychologists, counselors, researchers, and students.
Regional business publications for the United States and Canadian provinces from 1990. Includes newspapers, radio and television news transcripts, trade publications, magazines, and newswires.
Hundreds of full-text journals and magazines covering many religious and philosophical topics, including world religions, religious history, political philosophy, and philosophy of language.
Provides full text for hundreds of science magazines, journals, reference books and high-quality videos. The database also contains science experiments, curriculum-aligned lesson plans, and a vast image collection.
Alternate Name(s)
Small Business,Small Business Source
Covers all aspects of starting and operating a business. Includes information on accounting, human resources, management, marketing, tax, and more. State-specific information included.
Alternate Name(s)
Small Engine, repair,Small Engine Repair Source
Repair guides for small engines and routine maintenance (tune-ups, brake service, etc.). Also includes guides on extensive repairs such as engine and transmission disassembly. Coverage includes lawn mowers, motorcycles, tractors, and snowmobiles. Information on more than 25 years of engine models, with new and updated content added regularly.
Alternate Name(s)
Time Magazine,Time Magazine Archive
Full text collection of the weekly U.S. news magazine from its first issue in March 1923 through December 2000, presented in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format.
