Skip to main content

Skip navigation

Rare Books and Special Collections At Northern Illinois University: Previous SFWA Officers Listing

A brief guide to Rare Books and Special Collections at Northern Illinois University

Papers of Previous SFWA Officers Held in Other Libraries

Links in this area connect users to materials that are held in other institutions, related to SFWA as an organization, typically through the papers of previous officers. This page is under construction!

List of Past SFWA presidents

Past Presidents:

  • John Scalzi
  • Russell Davis
  • Michael Capobianco 
  • Robin Bailey
  • Catherine Asaro
  • Sharon Lee
  • Norman Spinrad
  • Paul Levinson
  • Robert Sawyer
  • Barbara Hambly
  • Joe Haldeman
  • Ben Bova
  • Greg Bear
  • Jane Yolen
  • Charles Sheffield (deceased)
  • Marta Randall
  • Jack Williamson (deceased)
  • Andrew Offutt (deceased)
  • Fredrick Pohl (deceased)
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Poul Anderson (deceased)
  • James Gunn
  • Gorden Dickson (deceased)
  • Alean Nourse (deceased)
  • Robert Silverberg
  • Damon Knight (deceased)

 

List of Previous SFWA Officers

2013-2014
President: Steven Gould
Vice President: Rachel Swirsky
Secretary: Susan Forest
Treasurer: Bud Sparhawk

Regional Directors:
East: E. C. Myers
South-Central: Lee Martindale
West: Jim Fiscus
Canadian: Mathew Johnson
Overseas: Tansy Rayner Roberts
Office Manager: Kate Baker
The Bulletin: Jean Rabe / suspended
Grievance Chair: John E. Johnston III
Forum: Susan Forest

2012-2013 President: John Scalzi
Vice President: Rachel Swirsky
Secretary: Ann Leckie
Treasurer: Bud Sparhawk

Regional Directors:
East: Catherynne M. Valente
South-Central: Lee Martindale
West: Jim Fiscus
Canadian: Mathew Johnson
Overseas: Tansy Rayner Roberts
Office Manager: Kate Baker
The Bulletin: Jean Rabe
Grievance Chair: John E. Johnston III
Forum: Ann Leckie

2010-2012
President: John Scalzi
Vice President: Mary Robinette Kowal
Secretary: Robert J. Howe
Treasurer: Amy Sterling Casil / Bud Sparhawk

Regional Directors:
East: Bud Sparhawk / Catherynne M. Valente
South-Central: Lee Martindale
West: Jim Fiscus
Canadian: vacant
Overseas: Sean Williams
Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell / position discontinued
Office Manager: Kate Baker The Bulletin: Jean Rabe
Grievance Chair: John E. Johnston III

2008-2010

President: Russell Davis
Vice President: Elizabeth Moon / Michael Capobianco
Secretary: Mary Robinette Kowal
Treasurer: Amy Sterling Casil

Regional Directors:
East: Bud Sparhawk
South-Central: Paul Melko
West: Jim Fiscus
Canadian: Chris Atack / vacant
Overseas: Ian Whates / vacant
Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell
The Bulletin: Marl Kreighbaum / Jean Rabe
Grievance Chair: Paul Melko / John E. Johnston III
Forum discontinued

2007-2008

President: Michael Capobianco
Vice President: Andrew Burt
Secretary: Alma Alexander
Treasurer: Susan Urbanek Linville

Regional Directors:
East: Bud Sparhawk
South-Central: Paul Melko
West: Russell Davis
Canadian: Chris Atack
Overseas: vacant
Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell
The Bulletin: Mark Kreighbaum
Grievance Chair: John Barnes / Paul Melko
Forum: James C. Bassett
N.A.R. Editor: Brook West & Julia West

2006-2007

President: Robin Wayne Bailey
Vice President: Howard V. Hendrix
Secretary: Catherine Mintz
Treasurer: Justin Stanchfield

Regional Directors:
East: Diane Turnshek
South-Central: Alexis Glynn Latner
West: Sheila Finch
Canadian: Derryl Murphy
Overseas: Ian Watson
Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell
The Bulletin: Mark Kreighbaum
Grievance Chair: John Barnes
Forum: James C. Bassett
N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

2005-2006

President: Robin Wayne Bailey

Vice President: Howard V. Hendrix

Secretary: Catherine Mintz

Treasurer: Justin Stanchfield

Regional Directors:

East: Diane Turnshek

South-Central: Alexis Glynn Latner

West: Sheila Finch

Canadian: Derryl Murphy

Overseas: James A. Hartley

Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell

The Bulletin: Mark Kreighbaum

Grievance Chair: John Barnes

Forum: James C. Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

2004-2005

President: Catherine Asaro

Vice President: Andrew Burt

Secretary: Deborah J. Ross

Treasurer: Justin Stanchfield

Regional Directors:

East: Catherine Mintz/Diane Turnshek

South-Central: Alexis Glynn Latner

West: Sheila Finch

Canadian: Derryl Murphy

Overseas: James A. Hartley

Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell

The Bulletin: Mark Kreighbaum

Grievance Chair: Kevin O’Donnell, Jr.

Forum: James C. Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

2003-2004

President: Catherine Asaro

Vice President: Andrew Burt

Secretary: Kathy D. Wentworth

Treasurer: Lawrence Watt-Evans

Regional Directors:

East: Catherine Mintz

South-Central: Lois Tilton

West: Sheila Finch

Canadian: Chris Atack

Overseas: James A. Hartley

Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell

The Bulletin: Mark Kreighbaum

Grievance Chair: Kevin O’Donnell, Jr.

Forum: James C. Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

2002-2003

President: Sharon Lee

Vice President: Catherine Asaro

Secretary: ElizaBeth Gilligan

Treasurer: Chuck Rothman

Regional Directors:

East: Catherine Mintz

South-Central: Lois Tilton

West: Howard Hendrix

Canadian: Chris Atack

Overseas: Sam J. Lundwall/Ian Watson

Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell

The Bulletin: Mark Kreighbaum

Grievance Chair: Kevin O’Donnell, Jr.

Forum: James C. Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

2001-2002

President: Norman Spinrad

Vice President: Sharon Lee

Secretary: Madeleine Robins

Treasurer: Chuck Rothman

Exec. Dir: Jane Jewell

Regional Directors:

East: Brad Ferguson

South-Central: Lois Tilton

West: Howard Hendrix

Canadian: Chris Atack

Overseas: Sam J. Lundwall

The Bulletin: Dave Truesdale

Grievance Chair: Kevin O’Donnell, Jr.

Forum: James C. Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

2000-2001

President: Paul Levinson

Vice President: Terry McGarry

Secretary: K.D. Wentworth

Treasurer: Chuck Rothman

Regional Directors:

East: Brad Ferguson

South-Central: Linda J. Dunn

West: Howard Hendrix

Canadian: Derryl Murphy

Overseas: Sam J. Lundwall

Exec. Dir: Sharon Lee/Jane Jewell

The Bulletin: Dave Truesdale

Grievance Chair: Kevin O’Donnell, Jr.

Forum: James C. Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

1999-2000

President: Paul Levinson

Vice President: A.C. Crispin

Secretary: Michael A. Burstein

Treasurer: Ian Randal Strock

Regional Directors:

East: Brad Ferguson

South-Central: Linda Dunn

West: Michael Armstrong

Canadian: Derryl Murphy

Overseas: Sam J. Lundwall

Exec. Dir: Sharon Lee

The Bulletin: Dave Truesdale

Grievance Chair:

Forum: James C. Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

1998-1999

President: Robert J. Sawyer/Paul Levinson

Vice President: Paul Levinson/A.C. Crispin

Secretary: Michael A. Burstein

Treasurer: Ian Randal Strock

Regional Directors:

East: A.C. Crispin/Allen M. Steele

South-Central: Linda J. Dunn

West: Michael Armstrong

Canadian: Edo van Belkom/Derryl Murphy

Overseas: Sam J. Lundwall

Exec. Dir.: Sharon Lee

The Bulletin: Mark J. McGarry/John Betancourt/Dave Truesdale

Grievance Chair: M. Christine Valada

Forum: James C. Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

1997-1998

President: Michael Capobianco

Vice President: George R. R. Martin

Secretary: John J. Miller

Treasurer: Charles G. McGraw

Regional Directors:

East: A.C. Crispin

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Michael Armstrong

Canadian: Edo van Belkom

Overseas: Sam J. Lundwall

Exec. Dir.: Sharon Lee

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: Mark J. McGarry

Grievance Chair: M. Christine Valada

Forum: Jerry Oltion/James Bassett

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

1996-1997

President: Michael Capobianco

Vice President: George R. R. Martin

Secretary: John J. Miller

Treasurer: Charles G. McGraw

Regional Directors:

East: A. C. Crispin

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Diana Paxson

Canadian: Edo van Belkom

Overseas: Sam J. Lundwall

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: Mark J. McGarry

Grievance Chair: Sheila Finch

Forum: Jerry Oltion

N.A.R. Editor: Brook West

1995-1996

President: Barbara Hambly

Vice President: Michael Capobianco

Secretary: James Macdonald

Treasurer: Mickey Zucker Reichert

Regional Directors:

East: A. C. Crispin

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Diana Paxson

Canadian: Edo van Belkom

Overseas: Pierre Barbet/Sam J. Lundwall

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: Mark J. McGarry

Grievance Chair: Sheila Finch

Forum: Jerry Oltion

N.A.R. Editor: Chuq Von Rospach

1994-1995

President: Barbara Hambly

Vice President: C. J. Cherryh

Secretary: James Macdonald

Treasurer: Mickey Zucker Reichert

Regional Directors:

East: A. C. Crispin

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Diana Paxson

Canadian: Robert J. Sawyer

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: Dan Hatch

Grievance Chair: Sheila Finch

Forum: Kevin and Rebecca Anderson

N.A.R. Editor: Chuq Von Rospach

1993-1994

President: Joe Haldeman

Vice President: C. J. Cherryh

Secretary: Dafydd ab Hugh

Treasurer: Michael Capobianco

Regional Directors:

East: A. C. Crispin

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Diana Paxson

Canadian: Robert J. Sawyer

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: Dan Hatch

Grievance Chair: Sheila Finch

Forum: Kevin and Rebecca Anderson

N.A.R. Editor: Chuq Von Rospach

1992-1993

President: Joe Haldeman

Vice President: Sheila Finch

Secretary: Dafydd ab Hugh

Treasurer: Michael Capobianco

Regional Directors:

East: A. C. Crispin

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Diana Paxson

Canadian: Robert J. Sawyer

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: Dan Hatch

Grievance Chair: Sheila Finch

Forum: Kevin and Rebecca Anderson

N.A.R. Editor: Chuq Von Rospach

1991-1992

President: Ben Bova

Vice President: Sheila Finch

Secretary: C. J. Cherryh

Treasurer: Bruce Bethke

Regional Directors:

East: A. C. Crispin

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Diana Paxson

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: Dan Hatch

Grievance Chair: Sheila Finch

Forum: A.J. Austin Hamler

N.A.R. Editor: Chuq Von Rospach

1990-1991

President: Ben Bova

Vice President: Dean R. Lambe

Secretary: Martha Soukup

Treasurer: Bruce Bethke

Regional Directors:

East: Lawrence Watt-Evans

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Stephen Goldin

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: G. Zebrowski & Pamela Sargent

Grievance Chair: Dean R. Lambe

Forum: A. J. Austin Hamler

N.A.R. Editor: Chuq von Rospach

1989-1990

President: Greg Bear

Vice President: Dean R. Lambe

Secretary: Martha Soukup

Treasurer: David Alexander Smith

Regional Directors:

East: F. Paul Wilson

South-Central: Robin Wayne Bailey

West: Stephen Goldin

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: G. Zebrowski & Pamela Sargent

Grievance Chair: Dean R. Lambe

Forum: Diane Clark

N.A.R. Editor: Chuq von Rospach

1988-1989

President: Greg Bear

Vice President: Michael Cassutt

Secretary: Frank Catalano

Treasurer: D. Alexander Smith

Regional Directors:

East: F. Paul Wilson

South-Central: Steven Gould

West: Stephen Goldin

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: G. Zebrowski & Pamela Sargent

Grievance Chair: Michael Cassutt

Forum: Diane Brizzolara Clark

N.A.R. Editor: Mark L. Van Name

1986-1988

President: Jane Yolen

Vice President: John F. Carr/Greg Bear

Secretary: Lee Killough

Treasurer: Harry Turtledove / David Alexander Smith

Regional Directors:

East: F. Paul Wilson

South-Central: Steven Gould

West: Norman Spinrad

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: G. Zebrowski & Pamela Sargent

Grievance chair: Warren Norwood

Forum: Kiel Stuart

N.A.R. Editor: Orson Scott Card / Mark Van Name

1984-1986

President: Charles Sheffield

Vice President: Roland Green

Secretary: C. J. Cherryh

Treasurer: John F. Carr

Regional Directors:

East: F. Paul Wilson

South-Central: Sharon Webb

West: Greg Benford / Norman Spinrad

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: G. Zebrowski & Pamela Sargent

Grievance chair: Paul Preuss / Greg Bear

Forum: Greg Bear / Kiel Stuart

N.A.R. Editor: Frank Catalano / Orson Scott Card

1982-1984

President: Marta Randall

Vice President: Charles Sheffield

Secretary: David Brin

Treasurer: John F. Carr

Regional Directors:

East: Barry N. Malzberg

South-Central: Sharon Webb

West: Gregory Benford

Overseas: Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: G. Zebrowski & Pamela Sargent

Grievance chair: Karl T. Pflock / Paul Preuss

Forum: Greg Bear & Astrid Anderson

N.A.R. Editor: Frank Catalano / Waters

1980-1982

President: Norman Spinrad

Vice President: Dave Bischoff / Marta Randall

Secretary: Somtow Sucharitkul

Treasurer: Jack Chalker

Regional Directors:

East: C. L. Grant / Barry N. Malzberg

South-Central: Joan Hunter Holly

West: David Gerrold

Overseas: Fred Clarke/Pierre Barbet

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: Richard Kearns

Grievance chair: Karl T. Pflock

Forum: Mark J. McGarry

N.A.R. Editor: Frank Catalano

1978-1980

President: Jack Williamson

Vice President: Marion Zimmer Bradley / Robert E. Vardeman

Secretary: David Bischoff

Treasurer: Joan Hunter Holly / Jack Chalker

Exec. Sec.: Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: John F. Carr

Grievance chair: Joe Haldeman

Forum: Robert E. Vardeman / Paul Novitski

N.A.R. Editor: ?

Eastern Regional Director: Tom Purdom 1977-1980

South-Central Regional Director: George R. R. Martin 1977-1979

Western Regional Director: David Gerrold 1977?-1981

1976-1978

President: Andrew J. Offutt

Vice President: Mildred Downey Broxon

Secretary: Thomas F. Monteleone

Treasurer: Joan Hunter Holly

Exec. Sec.: C. L. Grant / Peter D. Pautz

The Bulletin: S. Goldin / John F. Carr

Grievance chair: Jerry Pournelle

Overseas Agent: Andrew M. Stephenson

Forum: Theodore Cogswell / Robert Vardeman

N.A.R. Editor: C.L. Grant / George W. Proctor

1974-1976

President: Frederik Pohl

Vice President: F. M. Busby

Secretary: Theodore Cogswell/Thomas F. Monteleone

Treasurer: Andrew J. Offutt

Exec. Sec.: C. L. Grant

The Bulletin: G. Zebrowski/Stephen Goldin

Grievance chair: Jerry Pournelle

Overseas Agent: Christopher Priest

Forum: Theodore Cogswell

N.A.R. Editor: Vonda N. McIntyre

1973-1974

President: Jerry Pournelle

Vice President: Norman Spinrad

Secretary: Robert Coulson

Treasurer: Andrew J. Offutt

Exec. Sec.: C. L. Grant

The Bulletin: George Zebrowski

Overseas Agent: Christopher Priest

Forum: Theodore Cogswell

N.A.R. Editor: Vonda N. McIntyre

1972-1973

President: Poul Anderson

Vice President: Norman Spinrad

Secretary: Robert Coulson

Treasurer: Joe Haldeman

The Bulletin: George Zebrowski

Overseas Agent: Christopher Priest

Forum: George Scithers / Theodore Cogswell

N.A.R. Editor: Vonda N. McIntyre

1971-1972

President: James Gunn

Vice President: Tom Purdom

Secretary: Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Treasurer: Joe Haldeman

The Bulletin: George Zebrowski

Grievance chair: ?

Overseas Agent: Christopher Priest

Forum: Juanita Coulson

1969-1971

President: Gordon Dickson

Vice President: Ron Goulart

Secretary-Treasurer: Anne McCaffrey

The Bulletin: Barry Malzberg/G. Zebrowski

Grievance chair: Ron Goulart

1968-1969

President: Alan E. Nourse

Vice President: Harry Harrison

Secretary-Treasurer: Anne McCaffrey

The Bulletin: Alexei Panshin

1967-1968

President: Robert Silverberg

Vice President: James Blish

Secretary-Treasurer: Roger Zelazny

The Bulletin: Terry Carr

1965-1967

President: Damon Knight

Vice President: Harlan Ellison

Secretary-Treasurer: Lloyd Biggle, Jr.

The Bulletin: Damon Knight